Peoples Choice Awards


The People's Choice awards are presented by the London Region of the Ontario Restaurant Hotel and Motel Association to individuals who were selected through consumer votes. Online voting opens on Tuesday, April 16th and closes Wednesday May 22nd, 2019.

These nominees are the individuals who make the hospitality experience memorable and those that make a difference in London's hospitality and foodservice establishments and community.


  • Best Server/Hostess

    Best Server/Hostess

    Sponsored by SKAL London

    Individual who is working directly with guests in a restaurant, bar or other food service establishment to provide tableside service.

    Finalists
    1. Kendra Pearlman – The Church Key
    2. Ahmad Kassar – Four Points by Sheraton
    3. Cody Genttner – The Keg on Wellington
    4. Karah Fratschko – The Dawg House Pub & Eatery

  • Best Bartender

    Best Bartender

    Sponsored by Smart Serve

    Individual who is working directly with guests in a restaurant, bar or nightclub.

    Finalists
    1. Mitch Yurkiw – Jack Astor's Bar and Grill (Wellington Road)
    2. Brett Braodfood – The Church Key
    3. Malcolm Noel – The Tasting Room

  • v

    Favourite Bar

    Sponsored by Jack Daniel's

    Open to all bars and nightclubs in the London Region.

    Finalists
    1. Joe Kool's
    2. The Dawghouse
    3. Molly Bloom's

  • Favourite Restaurant

    Favourite Restaurant

    Sponsored by Fresh Start Foods

    Open to all Restaurants and foodservice establishments in the London region.

    Finalists
    1. The Church Key
    2. The Keg on Wellington
    3. Tony’s Famous Italian

  • Favourite Hotel

    Favourite Hotel

    Sponsored by Security Concepts

    This award is presented to a General Manager of a hotel that has demonstrated a high level of service, leadership, quality and innovation in the London Region hospitality industry. This individual has been employed with the hotel a minimum of one year.

    Finalists
    1. Homewood Suites by Hilton
    2. Best Western Plus Lamplighter Inn & Conference Centre
    3. The Delta London Armouries

  • Favourite Hotel Representative

    Favourite Hotel Representative

    Sponsored by Mike Smith Group of Restaurants

    Individual who is working in a Hotel establishment in the London region.

    Finalists
    1. Luca Monti – Holiday Inn and Suites London
    2. Henry Vacianna – Four Points by Sheraton London
    3. Gwen Wu – Windermere Manor
    4. Sarah Belleau – Homewood Suites by Hilton

  • Supplier Of The Year

    Supplier Of The Year

    Sponsored by Farhi Holdings Ltd.

    To be given to an organization that provides a product or service to a London area hotel or restaurant.

    Finalists
    1. Sysco Food Service
    2. Fresh Start Foods
    3. Petit Paris Craperie & Patisserie

  • Favourite Event

    Favourite Event

    Sponsored by Southwest Ontario Tourism Corporation

    Open to all Events in the London Region.

    Finalists
    1. Sunfest
    2. London Food & Wine Show
    3. The Juno Awards

Vote Now

Criteria


Online voting is provided through Survey Monkey and opens on Tuesday, April 16th and closes Wednesday May 22nd, 2019.

(Note: only one vote per IP Address.)

THE INDIVIDUALS:

• Are employed by a foodservice or hospitality establishment for a minimum of six months.

• The Establishment/Facilities are currently operating in the London region

PROCEDURE / PROCESS:

The award will be presented to the winner at the London Hospitality Awards Gala. Top Three candidates in each category will be notified prior to the gala.

Sponsored By:


Award Gala Tickets